Cabinet

In Exercise of the Powers vested in the President by Articles 99 (1), 108 (2), 108A (1), 113 (1) and 114 (1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, President Yoweri Kaguta Museveni has, in pursuance of the goals of the NRM and Ugandans in general, made minor changes to the Cabinet.

He has, on 14th December 2019, appointed persons listed below as Vice President, Prime Minister, Cabinet Ministers, Ministers of State and Senior Presidential Advisers:

1. H.E. the Vice President - HON. KIWANUKA EDWARD SSEKANDI;

2. Rt. Hon. Prime Minister - DR. RUHAKANA RUGUNDA;

3. 1st Deputy Prime Minister & Deputy Leader of Gov't Business in Parliament - GEN. MOSES ALI;

4. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister and Minister without Port-folio - HON KIRUNDA KIVEJINJA;

5. Minister of Education and Sports - HON MUSEVENI JANET KATAAHA;

6. Minister of the Presidency - HON. MBAYO ESTHER MBULAKUBUZA;

7. Minister in Charge of General Duties/Office of The Prime Minister - HON BUSINGYE MARY KAROORO OKURUT;

8. Minister of Disaster Preparedness & Refugees - HON. ONEK HILARY;

9. Government Chief Whip - HON. NANKABIRWA SENTAMU RUTH;

10. Minister of East African Affairs - MAJ. GEN.KAHINDA OTAFIIRE;

11. Minister of Security - HON.GEN. ELLY TUMWINE;

12. Minister of Defence and Veteran Affairs - HON ADOLF MWESIGE;

13. Minister of Foreign Affairs - HON KUTESA KAHAMBA SAM;

14. Minister of Internal Affairs - GEN. JEJE ODONGO;

15. Minister of Trade, Industry& Cooperatives - HON KYAMBADEAMELIA ANNE;

16. Minister of Finance and Economic Planning - HON. KASAIJA MATIA;

17. Minister of Energy and Minerals - HON. KITUTU MARY;

18. Minister of Tourism, Wildlife & Antiquities - HON. BUTIME TOM;

19. Minister of Local Government - HON. RAFAEL MAGYEZI;

20. Minister of Works and Transport - GEN. KATUMBA WAMALA;

21. Minister of Lands, Housing & Urban Development - HON. KAMYA BETTY;

22. Minister for Kampala and Metropolitan Affairs - HON. AMONGI BETTY;

23. Minister of Health - DR. ACENG JANE;

24. Minister of Public Service - HON. MURULI MUKASA;

25. Minister of Justice & Constitutional Affairs - HON. PROF. EPHRAIM KAMUNTU;

26. Attorney General - MR. BYARUHANGA WILLIAM (ADVOCATE);

27. Minister of Water & Environment - HON CHEPTORIS SAM;

28. Minister for Karamoja Affairs - HON. BYABAGAMBI JOHN;

29. Minister for Science, Technology and Innovation - DR ELIODA TUMWESIGYE;

30. Minister of Gender, Labour & Social Affairs - HON. FRANK TUMWEBAZE;

31. Minister of Information ICT & Communications - HON. JUDITH NABAKOOBA;

32. Minister of Agriculture Animal Industry & Fisheries - HON. VINCENT SSEMPIJJA;

MINISTERS OF STATE:

Office of the President:

1. Minister of State for Ethics and Integrity - HON SIMON LOKODO;

2. Minister of State for Economic Monitoring - MRS. KAMUKAMA NAWE MOLLY;

Office of the Vice President:

3. Minister of State Vice President's Office - HON. BALTAZAH KASIRIVU ATWOKI;

Office of the Prime Minister:

4. Minister of State for Relief and Disaster Preparedness - HON. ECWERU MUSA FRANCIS;

5. Minister of State for Karamoja - HON. KIZIGE MOSES;

6. Minister of State for Bunyoro Affairs - HON. KIIZA ERNEST;

7. Minister of State for Luwero Triangle-Rwenzori - HON. GALABUZI DENNIS SSOZI;

8. Minister of State for Northern Uganda - HON. GRACE KWIYUCWINY;

9. Minister of State for Teso Affairs - HON. AKIROR AGNES;

Ministry of Education and Sports:

10. Minister of State for Higher Education - DR. JOHN CHRYSOSTOM MUYINGO;

11. Minister of State for Primary Education - HON. ROSEMARY NANSUBUGA SENINDE;

12. Minister of State for Sports - HON. OBUA DENIS HAMSON;

Ministry of East African Affairs:

13. Minister of State for East African Affairs - HON. JULIUS MAGANDA WANDERA;

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs:

14. Minister of State for Defence - COL. ENGOLA OKELLO;

15. Minister of State for Veteran Affairs - HON. CHRISTOPHER KIBAZANGA;

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

16. Minister of State for International Affairs - HON. OKELLO ORYEM;

17. Minister of State for Regional Affairs - DR. PHILEMON MATEKE;

Ministry of Internal Affairs:

18. Minister of State for Internal Affairs - HON. OBIGA KANIA;

Ministry of Trade and Industry and Cooperatives:

19. Minister of State for Trade - HON. KAFABUSA WERIKHE MICHEAL;

20. Minister of State for Cooperatives - HON. GUME FREDRICK NGOBI;

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

21. Minister of State for Finance (General) - HON. AJEDRA GABRIEL GADISON ARIDRU;

22. Minister of State for Planning - HON. BAHATI DAVID;

23. Minister of State for Privatization and Investment - HON. ANITE EVELYN;

24. Minister of State for Micro Finance - HON. KYEYUNE HARUNA KASOLO;

Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development:

25. Minister of State for Minerals - HON. ACHIENG SARAH OPENDI;

26. Minister of State for Energy - HON. D'UJANGA SIMON;

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

27. Minister of State for Tourism - HON. KIWANDA GODFREY;

Ministry of Local Government:

28. Minister of State for Local Government - HON. JENNIFFER NAMYANGU;

Ministry of Works and Transport:

29. Minister of State for Works - HON. LOKERIS AIMAT PETER;

30. Minister of State for Transport - MRS. KABATSI JOY;

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

31. Minister of State for Urban Development - HON. ISAAC MUSUMBA;

32. Minister of State for Lands - HON. PERSIS MAMUGANZA;

33. Minister of State for Housing - DR. CHRIS BARYOMUNSI;

Ministry of Kampala and Metropolitan Affairs:

34. Kampala Capital City Authority - HON. BENNA NAMUGWANYA;

Ministry of Health:

35. Minister of State for Health (General) - HON. ROBINAH NABBANJA;

36. Minister of State for Primary Health Care - DR. MORIKU JOYCE KADUCU;

Ministry of Public Service:

37. Minister of State for Public Service - HON. DAVID KARUBANGA;

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs:

38. Deputy Attorney General - MR. KAFUUZI JACKSON;

Ministry of Water and Environment:

39. Minister of State for Water - HON. KIBUULE RONALD;

40. Minister of State for Environment - HON. ANYWAR BEATRICE ATIM;

Ministry of ICT:

41. Minister of State for ICT and Communications - HON. OGWANG PETER;

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

42. Minister of State for Youth and Children Affairs - MRS. FLORENCE NAKIWALA KIYINGI;

43. Minister of State for Gender and Culture - Ms PEACE MUTUUZO;

44. Minister of State for Labour, Employment and Industrial Relations - HON. MWESIGWA RUKUTANA;

45. Minister of State for the Elderly and Disability - (VACANT)

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries:

46. Minister of State for Agriculture - HON. BAGIIRE AGGREY;

47. Minister of State for Animal and Veterinary Affairs - HON. RWAMIRAMA BRIGHT;

48. Minister of State for Fisheries - Ms. ADOA HELLEN.

SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISERS:

1. HON. MUKWAYA JANAT

2. HAJJI NADDULI ABDUL

3. HON. ENG. MULONI IRENE

4. HON. NTEGE AZUBA

5. HON. ONZIMA ALEX

PRINCIPAL PRIVATE SECRETARY (PPS) - DR. OMONA KENNETH