Cabinet

Cabinet Chart of the Government of Uganda:

H.E. the President: Yoweri Kaguta Museveni

H.E the Vice President: Hon. Kiwanuka Edward Ssekandi 

Cabinet Ministers: 

1. Rt. Hon. Prime Minister: Dr. Ruhakana Rugunda

2. First DPM and Deputy leader of Government Business: Gen. Moses Ali

3. Second DPM and Minister of East African Affairs: Hon. Kirunda Kivenjinja

4. Minister of Education and Sports: Hon. Museveni Janet Kataaha

5. Minister of Public Service: Hon. Muruli Mukasa

6. Minister of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives: Hon. Amelia Anne Kyambadde

7. Minister of Internal Affairs: Gen. Jeje Odongo

8. Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries: Hon. Bamulangaki Sempijja

9. Minister of Finance and Economic Planning: Hon. Matia Kasaija

10. Minister of Foreign Affairs: Hon. Sam Kutesa

11. Minister of Health: Dr. Aceng Jane

12. Minister of Transport & Works: Eng. Monica Ntege Azuba 

13. Minister of Lands, Housing and Urban Development: Hon. Amongi Betty

14. Minister of Water and Environment: Hon. Cheptoris Sam

15. Minister of Justice and Constitutional Affairs: Maj. Gen. Kahinda Otafiire 

16. Attorney General: Hon. Byaruhanga William

17. Minister of Defence and Veteran Affairs: Hon. Mwesigye Adolf

18. Minister of Local Government: Hon. Tom Butime

19. Minister for Karamoja Affairs: Hon. John Byabagambi

20. Minister of Energy and Minerals: Hon. Irene Muloni 

21. Minister of Information, ICT and Communications: Hon. Frank Tumwebaze

22. Minister for Science Technology and Innovation: Dr. Elioda Tumwesigye

23. Minister in Charge of General Duties/Office of the PM: Hon. Mary Karoro Okurut

24. Minister of Disaster Preparedness and Refugees: Hon. Hillary Onek

25. Minister of Tourism Wildlife and Antiquities: Prof. Ephraim Kamuntu 

26. Minister for the Presidency: Hon. Mbayo Esther Mbulakubuza

27. Minister of Security: Lt. Gen. Elly Tumwine

28. Minister Without Portfolio: Hajj Abdul Nadduli

29. Government Chief Whip: Hon. Ruth Nankabirwa Sentamu 

30. Minister for Kampala City Authority: Hon. Betty Kamya 

31. Minister of Gender, Labour and Social Affairs: Hon. Janat Mukwaya


Ministers of State:

Office of the President

1. Economic Monitoring: Hon. Kasirivu Baltazah Atwooki

2. Ethics and Integrity: Hon. Simon Lokodo

Vice President's Office

3. Vice President's Office: Hon. Onzima Alex

Office of the Prime Minister

4. Relief and Disaster Preparedness: Hon. Francis Musa Ecweru 

5. Northern Uganda: Hon. Grace Kwiyuucwiny 

6. Karamoja: Hon. Moses Kizige

7. Luwero Triangle: Hon. Galabuzi Dennis Ssozi

8. Teso Affairs: Hon. Agnes Akiror 

9. Bunyoro Affairs: Hon. Ernest Kiiza

Ministry of Public Service

10. Minister of State for Public Service: Hon. David Karubanga 

Ministry of East African Affairs

11. Minister of State for East African Affairs: Hon. Maganda Julius Wandera

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries

12. Agriculture: Hon. Christopher Kibazanga 

13. Fisheries: (Vacant)

14. Animal Industry: Hon. Joy Kabatsi 

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

15. Minister of State for Defence: Col. Engola

16. Minister of State for Veteran Affairs: Maj. Bright Rwamirama

Ministry of Education, Science Technology and Sports

17. Higher Education: Dr. John Chrysostom Muyingo

18. Primary Education: Hon. Rosemary Nansubuga Seninde

19. Sports: Hon. Charles Bakabulindi

Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development

20. Energy: Hon. Eng. Simon D’ujanga

21. Minerals: Hon. Peter Lokeris

Ministry of Finance Planning and Economic Development

22. Finance (General): Hon. Ajedra Gabriel Gadison Aridru

23. Planning: Hon. David Bahati

24. Privatization and Investment: Hon. Anite Evelyn

25. Micro-Finance: Hon. Kyeyune Haruna Kasolo

Ministry of Works and Transport

26. Transport: Hon. Aggrey Bagiire

27. Works: (Vacant)

Ministry of Water and Environment

28. Water: Hon. Ronald Kibuule

29. Environment: Hon. Mary Kitutu

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development

30. Housing: Dr. Chris Baryomunsi

31. Urban Development: Hon. Isaac Musumba

32. Lands: Hon. Persis Namuganza

Ministry of Health

33. Health (General): Hon. Sarah Opendi Ochieng 

34. Primary Health Care: Dr. Joyce Moriku 

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs

35. Deputy Attorney: Hon. Mwesigwa Rukutana

Ministry of Trade and Industry and Cooperatives

36. Trade: Hon. Kafabusa Michael Werikhe

37. Industry: Hon. Harriet Ntabazi

38. Cooperatives: Hon. Gume Fredrick Ngobi

39. Kampala Capital City Authority: Hon. Benna Namugwanya

Ministry of  Foreign Affairs

40. Minister of State for International Affairs: Hon. Okello Henry Oryem

41. Minister of State for Regional Affairs: Dr. Philemon Mateke

Ministry of Local Government

42. Minister of State for Local Government: Hon. Jenipher Namuyangu

Ministry of Tourism Wildlife and Antiquities

43. Minister of State for Tourism: Hon. Geoffrey Kiwanda 

Ministry of ICT

44. Minister of State for ICT and Communications: Hon. Aida Nantaba Erios

Ministry of Gender Labour and Social Development

45. Gender & Culture: Hon. Peace Mutuuzo 

46. Youth and Children Affairs: Hon. Ruth Nakiwala Kiyingi

47. Labour, Employment & Industrial Relations: Hon. Herbert Kabafunzaki

48. Disabilities and Elderly: (Vacant)

Ministry of Internal Affairs

49. Internal Affairs: Hon. Obiga Kania